President Obama Disrespects the Flag Again!

On President Obama’s website, barackobama.com, he is selling a couple of posters that are causing an uproar with conservatives and apparently flying over the heads of liberals.  One of them, aptly named ‘Our Flag,’ is a poster, yet again, disrespecting the great symbol that is our flag, and is just another piece of evidence of how Obama wants to change our country.  

His ‘flag’ takes away the 50 stars and replaces it with the Obama symbol.  According to a description posted on Obama’s twitter account:

One theory I have, is that this flag actually means ‘One nation under Obama.’  Sounds plausible to me.  If we get another year of Obama, I believe we could have a dictatorship, like in Venezuela, due to some crisis, and he knows not to waste a crisis.  Not only is this unacceptable and disrespectful to the country and to our soldiers, it is also against the US Flag Code.

It kind of reminds me of a controversy that happened a couple years ago with Obama and the flag.

Anyone who has any respect for our country should see what Obama is doing and wake up to how much he wants to destroy our country.

Advertisements
Categories: Political | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Post navigation

2 thoughts on “President Obama Disrespects the Flag Again!

  1. Steve

    You realize that this has been done by several other candidates throughout American history during political campaigns, right? Heck, many even replaced the blue area with pictures of their faces in the 1800’s. This isn’t disrespectful, it’s simple an old American tradition. This article is simply ignorance at it’s finest.

    • Brent

      I do realize this. The only example I have came across was Abraham Lincoln, however, he did not replace the stars with his face or symbol. This was still wrong according to U.S. Flag Code-Title 4, Ch. 1, Sec. 3 However, we did not have a flag code prior to 1923.

      U.S. Flag Code-Title 4, Ch. 1, Sec. 3
      Any person who, within the District of Columbia, in any manner, for exhibition or display, shall place or cause to be placed any word, figure, mark, picture, design, drawing, or any advertisemen of any nature upon any flag…shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $100 or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both, in the discretion of the court.

      Therefore, according to flag code, you can’t change anything on the flag.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: